Mobile Homes by State: Where Manufactured Housing Is Most Common

Updated October 13, 2026. Data: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 survey (latest available), with 2019 for comparison.

The U.S. had about 7.94 million mobile and manufactured homes in 2024, 5.4% of all 146.7 million homes. They were most common in New Mexico (15.0%), Mississippi (14.0%), West Virginia (13.2%), South Carolina (12.8%) and Louisiana (12.2%). Florida had the most by count (824,425).

5.4%of U.S. homes were mobile or manufactured homes in 2024, down from 6.1% in 2019.

Mobile homes as a share of all homes

Bar chart of mobile and manufactured homes as a share of housing by state, 2024

Manufactured homes are built in a factory and moved to a lot or community. They usually cost much less than site-built homes, which makes them an important lower-cost option, especially in rural areas and the South. They were least common in District of Columbia (0.1%), Hawaii (0.3%) and Connecticut (0.7%).

State-by-state table

Click a column to sort. Counts include occupied and vacant homes.

StateMobile homes, 2024Share of homes, 2024Share, 2019Mobile homes, 2019
U.S.7,939,1915.4%6.1%8,468,274
Alabama275,26511.6%13.2%300,680
Alaska10,9833.3%4.2%13,323
Arizona296,1719.0%10.3%317,116
Arkansas149,77510.5%11.8%163,623
California507,7743.4%3.7%537,931
Colorado86,5483.3%4.0%97,976
Connecticut11,5100.7%0.7%10,931
Delaware34,6597.3%7.5%33,258
District of Columbia3690.1%0.1%404
Florida824,4257.8%8.8%854,599
Georgia345,5417.4%9.0%391,950
Hawaii1,9510.3%0.3%1,658
Idaho54,0806.5%8.4%63,048
Illinois119,5442.2%2.4%131,171
Indiana127,9644.2%4.5%131,535
Iowa46,8293.2%3.5%49,099
Kansas52,7534.0%4.5%57,763
Kentucky211,86110.3%11.4%228,536
Louisiana260,51112.2%13.2%275,521
Maine63,0828.2%8.2%61,719
Maryland35,2481.4%1.4%35,770
Massachusetts26,1280.9%0.8%23,506
Michigan234,3475.0%5.3%247,267
Minnesota70,3362.7%3.2%78,941
Mississippi189,63514.0%14.7%196,251
Missouri143,6225.0%6.1%170,630
Montana51,7929.6%9.9%51,580
Nebraska22,7372.6%3.1%26,791
Nevada71,1255.2%5.4%69,366
New Hampshire36,2735.5%5.6%36,269
New Jersey34,7920.9%1.0%35,245
New Mexico146,13715.0%16.8%159,462
New York183,3102.1%2.3%190,184
North Carolina525,54410.4%12.2%579,642
North Dakota21,8135.7%7.1%27,036
Ohio176,7713.3%3.7%192,006
Oklahoma143,6328.0%9.1%159,770
Oregon126,7276.7%7.4%134,714
Pennsylvania198,9703.4%3.7%214,090
Rhode Island3,7360.8%0.8%3,939
South Carolina325,09012.8%15.4%361,418
South Dakota30,6567.2%8.4%33,656
Tennessee244,6007.5%8.8%266,965
Texas776,2326.2%6.8%770,903
Utah38,3953.0%3.3%37,153
Vermont21,8916.4%6.4%21,640
Virginia166,2994.4%4.9%173,875
Washington180,7855.3%6.1%196,470
West Virginia114,58413.2%14.0%124,903
Wisconsin84,5953.0%3.3%90,567
Wyoming31,79411.3%13.0%36,424
Download the data (CSV)

Why it matters for small businesses

  • Service demand. Mobile homes need specialized work: skirting, tie-downs, roofs, HVAC and plumbing. In high-share states that’s a steady niche for contractors.
  • Housing costs. Where mortgages and rents are high, demand for lower-cost housing grows. Compare rent vs. own costs by state and homeownership by state.
  • Insurance and storms. Many high-share states face hurricanes and tornadoes, which affects insurance costs for owners and the businesses that serve them.

About the data

  • Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates, table B25024 (units in structure), “mobile home,” 2024 and 2019.
  • Counts include all housing units, occupied or vacant. RVs, boats and vans used as homes are counted separately and aren’t included.
  • Survey figures have margins of error, especially in smaller states.

Sources

Cite this data

Reporters and bloggers may use these numbers and charts. Please credit StartBusinessByState and link to this page.

Source: StartBusinessByState, “Mobile Homes by State: Where Manufactured Housing Is Most Common,” https://startbusinessbystate.com/mobile-homes-by-state/ (updated October 13, 2026).

FAQ

How many mobile homes are in the U.S.?

About 7,939,191 in 2024, or 5.4% of all homes, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which state has the most mobile homes?

By share of homes, New Mexico (15.0%), followed by Mississippi (14.0%) and West Virginia (13.2%). By count, Florida (824,425).

Which state has the fewest?

District of Columbia (0.1%), then Hawaii (0.3%).

Is the share of mobile homes growing?

No. It slipped from 6.1% of homes in 2019 to 5.4% in 2024.

Where is this data from?

The U.S. Census Bureau’s yearly American Community Survey.

Last updated October 13, 2026 by StartBusinessByState.