Rent Burden: 52% of U.S. Renters Spend 30% or More of Their Income on Rent

Updated October 15, 2026. Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 2024 (latest available; 2025 results are due later this fall), with 2019 for comparison.

About 22.2 million U.S. renter households, 51.8%, spent 30% or more of their income on rent and utilities in 2024. About 11.2 million (26.1%) spent half or more. The share was highest in Florida (62.1%), Nevada (57.6%) and California (55.8%) and lowest in North Dakota (36.1%), Alaska (41.5%) and South Dakota (41.9%).

51.8%of renter households spent 30% or more of income on rent in 2024, up from 48.4% in 2019. Housing experts call this being “cost burdened.”

The 30% line is a common rule of thumb: above it, people have less left for food, transportation and everything else. Rent here includes utilities the renter pays, such as electricity and gas.

Share of renters paying 30% or more

Bar chart of the share of renter households paying 30% or more of income on rent in each state, 2024

Every state: renters paying too much

Click a column to sort.

StatePaying 30%+, 2024Paying 50%+, 2024Renter households paying 30%+Paying 30%+, 2019Change (points)
U.S.51.8%26.1%22,237,26248.4%+3.3
Alabama48.2%24.4%249,07847.1%+1.1
Alaska41.5%18.4%34,33144.9%-3.4
Arizona52.4%25.1%471,57646.5%+5.9
Arkansas45.5%20.3%164,41243.7%+1.9
California55.8%29.0%3,230,10553.2%+2.6
Colorado52.5%25.1%421,94149.9%+2.6
Connecticut54.1%27.8%247,75849.1%+5.0
Delaware50.3%24.2%50,92249.4%+0.9
District of Columbia47.7%25.0%88,59942.7%+4.9
Florida62.1%32.1%1,698,57455.9%+6.2
Georgia53.1%26.6%693,41648.4%+4.7
Hawaii55.0%28.1%95,68553.4%+1.5
Idaho48.4%23.4%95,72845.7%+2.7
Illinois48.7%24.8%751,28045.7%+3.1
Indiana48.5%24.1%364,82045.3%+3.1
Iowa43.2%21.7%153,44441.8%+1.5
Kansas43.4%20.4%153,79642.3%+1.1
Kentucky45.2%23.0%239,26543.3%+2.0
Louisiana54.1%28.4%278,74552.1%+2.0
Maine50.2%23.2%76,20443.9%+6.3
Maryland51.5%25.7%374,27249.9%+1.7
Massachusetts52.4%26.0%525,67648.8%+3.5
Michigan51.2%26.8%517,68547.9%+3.4
Minnesota47.7%23.0%301,29844.0%+3.7
Mississippi50.3%25.6%149,22548.2%+2.1
Missouri45.2%21.7%337,09444.3%+0.9
Montana42.7%18.9%56,86944.8%-2.1
Nebraska46.5%21.2%119,56241.2%+5.3
Nevada57.6%29.4%271,31751.1%+6.5
New Hampshire49.4%23.2%72,37646.9%+2.5
New Jersey52.2%26.1%636,00049.0%+3.3
New Mexico48.4%25.7%109,45546.8%+1.6
New York51.5%28.6%1,735,13450.1%+1.4
North Carolina51.5%24.9%709,81146.4%+5.1
North Dakota36.1%16.8%45,97038.1%-1.9
Ohio47.7%24.6%696,63343.4%+4.3
Oklahoma46.1%21.8%228,01744.1%+2.0
Oregon52.3%26.6%316,25448.5%+3.7
Pennsylvania49.4%26.0%755,44746.9%+2.5
Rhode Island51.1%26.2%79,21748.9%+2.2
South Carolina52.6%26.6%288,90747.5%+5.0
South Dakota41.9%16.8%46,20539.6%+2.3
Tennessee50.2%23.3%446,26646.4%+3.8
Texas52.7%25.5%2,125,31848.0%+4.6
Utah48.2%21.3%164,57644.0%+4.2
Vermont48.8%23.6%34,74954.5%-5.6
Virginia49.3%23.9%522,77746.0%+3.3
Washington50.7%23.8%567,87447.6%+3.1
West Virginia47.0%24.4%70,85745.6%+1.4
Wisconsin44.9%21.3%344,70542.4%+2.6
Wyoming42.9%18.8%28,03744.4%-1.5
Download the data (CSV)

Why it matters for small businesses

How we counted

  • Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates, gross rent as a percentage of household income, 2024 and 2019.
  • Rent means gross rent: contract rent plus utilities and fuels the renter pays.
  • Who’s left out: renters with no income, a loss, or no cash rent, because the share can’t be figured for them.
  • Survey figures have margins of error, especially in smaller states.

Sources

Cite this data

Reporters and bloggers may use these numbers and charts. Please credit StartBusinessByState and link to this page.

Source: StartBusinessByState, “Rent Burden: 52% of U.S. Renters Spend 30% or More of Their Income on Rent,” https://startbusinessbystate.com/rent-burdened-renters/ (updated October 15, 2026).

FAQ

How many renters spend too much on rent?

About 22,237,262 renter households, 51.8%, spent 30% or more of income on rent and utilities in 2024, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which state has the most rent-burdened renters?

Florida (62.1%), followed by Nevada (57.6%) and California (55.8%).

Which state has the fewest?

North Dakota (36.1%), then Alaska (41.5%) and South Dakota (41.9%).

Is it getting worse?

Yes. The share rose from 48.4% in 2019 to 51.8% in 2024.

What does rent-burdened mean?

Paying 30% or more of household income on rent and utilities. Paying 50% or more is often called severely burdened.

Last updated October 15, 2026 by StartBusinessByState.