Jobless Claims by State: 2026 vs. 2025

Updated October 13, 2026. Data: U.S. Labor Department weekly initial claims for unemployment benefits by state, not seasonally adjusted, for the 40 weeks ending October 3, 2026, compared with the 40 weeks ending October 4, 2025. New state numbers come out every Thursday.

Workers filed 8.12 million first-time claims for unemployment benefits in the 50 states and DC from January through October 3, 2026, 7.4% fewer than in the same weeks of 2025 (8.77 million). Claims rose in 10 states, led by Delaware (+33.2%), Hawaii (+18.8%) and Oregon (+6.6%). The biggest drops were in District of Columbia (-33.0%), Kentucky (-25.8%) and Idaho (-24.2%).

-7.4%change in first-time jobless claims, Jan.–October 3 2026 vs. the same weeks of 2025 (50 states and DC).

A first-time (initial) claim is filed when someone who lost a job applies for unemployment benefits. It’s one of the quickest signs of layoffs in a state, since the numbers come out weekly. A rise can reflect one large employer, a seasonal pattern or a rule change, so it’s worth checking local news before reading too much into one state.

Change in jobless claims by state

Bar chart of the percent change in initial jobless claims by state, 2026 vs 2025

State-by-state table

Click a column to sort.

StateClaims, Jan.–October 3 2026Same weeks, 2025ChangeWeek ending October 3Same week, 2025
U.S. (50 states + DC)8,122,7428,772,806-7.4%169,707205,526
Alabama72,44483,856-13.6%1,6662,014
Alaska18,44720,634-10.6%496536
Arizona111,472139,633-20.2%2,3182,783
Arkansas55,53753,562+3.7%1,0291,341
California1,616,2531,725,394-6.3%38,75741,254
Colorado123,389119,744+3.0%3,1853,275
Connecticut131,125141,179-7.1%2,0612,264
Delaware16,15512,132+33.2%446253
District of Columbia25,99338,791-33.0%6451,263
Florida232,349251,720-7.7%5,3126,075
Georgia186,968209,135-10.6%3,6844,944
Hawaii47,98840,403+18.8%1,4591,028
Idaho32,79843,278-24.2%674719
Illinois318,778414,379-23.1%6,74710,188
Indiana109,445117,098-6.5%2,2402,945
Iowa71,13585,432-16.7%1,2591,394
Kansas50,05053,752-6.9%9311,161
Kentucky86,494116,520-25.8%1,2244,378
Louisiana55,01067,958-19.1%1,1791,559
Maine21,45622,612-5.1%491474
Maryland97,018106,510-8.9%2,2702,766
Massachusetts206,012219,385-6.1%4,4415,051
Michigan258,526310,017-16.6%4,4176,440
Minnesota180,881188,227-3.9%3,0453,396
Mississippi42,31243,571-2.9%827924
Missouri129,369142,684-9.3%2,1776,244
Montana22,00522,988-4.3%558604
Nebraska29,31634,712-15.5%5301,140
Nevada106,958105,934+1.0%3,2712,689
New Hampshire19,14818,878+1.4%355430
New Jersey403,428412,873-2.3%8,2488,836
New Mexico33,40533,977-1.7%716915
New York680,633658,134+3.4%12,89814,356
North Carolina126,541139,745-9.4%2,8023,316
North Dakota13,60017,778-23.5%227205
Ohio220,523245,009-10.0%4,7095,171
Oklahoma57,99456,305+3.0%1,1281,572
Oregon200,871188,484+6.6%4,1004,605
Pennsylvania432,608460,364-6.0%7,4739,060
Rhode Island44,25145,158-2.0%598831
South Carolina95,76296,486-0.8%1,9502,109
South Dakota7,9658,144-2.2%146172
Tennessee128,430133,853-4.1%2,3503,097
Texas625,021700,915-10.8%13,07417,468
Utah55,64158,992-5.7%1,2681,443
Vermont15,55614,764+5.4%328262
Virginia106,926116,024-7.8%2,3442,803
Washington219,903233,165-5.7%4,7886,105
West Virginia28,91032,714-11.6%487622
Wisconsin137,185156,303-12.2%2,1172,711
Wyoming12,75813,501-5.5%262335
Download the data (CSV)

What it means for small businesses

Starting a business after a layoff?

An LLC can separate your business from your personal finances. Form your LLC with ZenBusiness.

We may earn a commission if you use this link. It doesn’t change what you pay, and it doesn’t affect the data on this page.

About the data

  • Source: U.S. Labor Department, weekly initial claims by state (not seasonally adjusted), as published by the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. Data as of October 3, 2026.
  • Comparison: the 40 weeks ending October 3, 2026 vs. the 40 weeks ending October 4, 2025.
  • Revisions: the latest week is an advance figure and may be revised.
  • Totals are the sum of the 50 states and DC and leave out Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands.

Sources

Cite this data

Reporters and bloggers may use these numbers and charts. Please credit StartBusinessByState and link to this page.

Source: StartBusinessByState, “Jobless Claims by State: 2026 vs. 2025,” https://startbusinessbystate.com/jobless-claims-by-state/ (updated October 13, 2026).

FAQ

How many people filed for unemployment in 2026?

8,122,742 first-time claims were filed in the 50 states and DC from January through October 3, 2026, 7.4% fewer than the same weeks of 2025.

Which state has the biggest rise in jobless claims?

Delaware (+33.2%), followed by Hawaii (+18.8%) and Oregon (+6.6%).

Where did claims fall the most?

District of Columbia (-33.0%), Kentucky (-25.8%) and Idaho (-24.2%).

How often is this updated?

The U.S. Labor Department releases claims every Thursday. State figures lag the national number by a week.

What is an initial jobless claim?

A first application for unemployment benefits, usually filed soon after a job loss.

Last updated October 13, 2026 by StartBusinessByState.