Almost 1 in 10 Workers Commute an Hour or More Each Way

Updated October 14, 2026. Data: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey, 2024 (latest available; 2025 results are due later this fall), with 2019 for comparison.

About 13.3 million U.S. workers, 9.3% of those who commute, spent an hour or more getting to work each way in 2024. That’s almost 1 in 10. About 4.3 million of them traveled 90 minutes or more. Long commutes were most common in New York (17.2%), New Jersey (15.2%) and Maryland (14.5%) and least common in Nebraska (4.0%), Kansas (4.0%) and North Dakota (4.3%).

9.3%of commuters traveled an hour or more to work, one way, in 2024, down from 9.8% in 2019.

The share fell from 2019 to 2024. The states at the top all sit around the New York City and Washington, DC, metro areas, where many workers cross state lines or ride trains and buses into the city.

Share of commuters traveling an hour or more

Bar chart of the share of workers with a one-way commute of an hour or more in each state, 2024

Every state: hour-plus commutes

Click a column to sort. Percentages are of workers who don’t work from home.

StateShare 60+ minutes, 2024Workers 60+ minutesShare 90+ minutesShare 60+ minutes, 2019Change (points)
U.S.9.3%13,294,1793.0%9.8%-0.6
Alabama7.2%154,1492.3%7.1%+0.2
Alaska5.2%17,3112.3%5.1%+0.1
Arizona7.4%219,7742.2%8.1%-0.7
Arkansas5.6%70,7411.8%5.2%+0.4
California12.1%1,969,9824.1%13.6%-1.5
Colorado7.1%181,0392.2%7.7%-0.6
Connecticut9.2%149,7313.8%9.6%-0.4
Delaware8.8%38,4582.7%9.2%-0.4
District of Columbia8.9%26,5123.0%9.6%-0.8
Florida9.6%902,3152.9%9.2%+0.4
Georgia11.3%519,5513.3%11.4%-0.1
Hawaii8.5%55,5232.3%10.3%-1.8
Idaho5.6%46,5082.1%4.8%+0.8
Illinois10.4%568,0432.7%11.9%-1.5
Indiana6.3%189,9162.1%6.2%+0.0
Iowa4.5%66,2741.9%3.8%+0.6
Kansas4.0%53,5551.5%3.6%+0.4
Kentucky6.5%122,6842.6%6.6%-0.1
Louisiana8.5%159,8833.0%8.7%-0.2
Maine7.2%43,0442.6%6.8%+0.4
Maryland14.5%393,7674.1%16.6%-2.1
Massachusetts13.3%425,1633.7%14.2%-0.9
Michigan6.1%261,7321.9%6.8%-0.7
Minnesota4.9%124,7541.7%6.0%-1.1
Mississippi7.7%93,8433.0%6.9%+0.8
Missouri5.6%152,0002.0%5.7%-0.0
Montana5.0%25,1492.0%5.1%-0.1
Nebraska4.0%36,9951.8%3.7%+0.2
Nevada5.9%82,7392.3%6.1%-0.2
New Hampshire10.0%63,0753.3%10.3%-0.3
New Jersey15.2%625,6835.3%17.0%-1.8
New Mexico7.0%59,5262.8%5.9%+1.1
New York17.2%1,453,9065.4%18.5%-1.2
North Carolina6.9%313,8902.2%7.1%-0.2
North Dakota4.3%16,7521.5%4.4%-0.1
Ohio5.3%267,5481.8%5.7%-0.4
Oklahoma5.1%87,7622.1%5.2%-0.0
Oregon5.9%101,9511.8%6.7%-0.8
Pennsylvania8.8%485,3932.9%9.7%-0.9
Rhode Island8.6%43,0353.2%6.8%+1.8
South Carolina7.8%175,3522.5%7.1%+0.7
South Dakota4.4%19,1062.3%3.3%+1.1
Tennessee7.7%233,3382.3%7.2%+0.5
Texas9.1%1,193,8142.6%8.8%+0.2
Utah5.5%81,4682.0%5.2%+0.3
Vermont6.4%18,2662.0%6.3%+0.1
Virginia10.0%372,4333.1%10.9%-0.9
Washington9.3%306,8083.0%10.7%-1.3
West Virginia9.8%67,9253.4%9.9%-0.1
Wisconsin5.1%136,3291.9%5.1%-0.0
Wyoming7.4%19,6843.1%6.5%+0.9
Download the data (CSV)

Why it matters for small businesses

Starting a service business?

Form your LLC with ZenBusiness. For coverage, compare business insurance quotes from Simply Business.

We may earn a commission if you use this link. It doesn’t change what you pay, and it doesn’t affect the data on this page.

How we counted

  • Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 1-year estimates, table B08303 (travel time to work), 2024 and 2019. “An hour or more” adds the 60–89 minute and 90+ minute groups.
  • Who’s counted: workers 16 and older who didn’t work from home, based on their usual trip to work in the week before the survey.
  • Survey figures have margins of error, especially in smaller states.

Sources

Cite this data

Reporters and bloggers may use these numbers and charts. Please credit StartBusinessByState and link to this page.

Source: StartBusinessByState, “Almost 1 in 10 Workers Commute an Hour or More Each Way,” https://startbusinessbystate.com/long-commutes/ (updated October 14, 2026).

FAQ

How many Americans commute an hour or more?

About 13,294,179 workers, 9.3% of commuters, traveled an hour or more each way in 2024, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which state has the longest commutes?

New York, where 17.2% of commuters travel an hour or more, followed by New Jersey (15.2%) and Maryland (14.5%).

Which state has the fewest long commutes?

Nebraska (4.0%), then Kansas (4.0%) and North Dakota (4.3%).

Are long commutes becoming less common?

Yes. The share fell from 9.8% in 2019 to 9.3% in 2024.

Where is this data from?

The U.S. Census Bureau’s yearly American Community Survey.

Last updated October 14, 2026 by StartBusinessByState.